Opening of the Vatche and Tamar Manoukian Library in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
• On October 18, in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, the opening of the Vatche and Tamar Manoukian Library was held. The ribbon cutting and opening ceremony was held under the presidency of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; with the participation of the President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargisyan, and benefactors Mr. and Mrs. Vatche and Tamar Manoukian.
Archbishop Nathan Hovhannisian, director of the Monastic Council of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, gave opening remarks. Following which the Catholicos of All Armenians, offered a blessing service for the newly built Library of the Mother See.
At the conclusion of the blessing service, the Catholicos of All Armenians gave his message of blessings. “…this day is memorable and festive for the Mother See. The good moment has come, and we open the doors of the Vatche and Tamar Library in to our people. The newly built library, as you can see is beautifully crafted and structured, and adds a unique brilliance to our cherished ancient Mother Cathedral.
This new Institution of soul and mind enlightenment is equipped with the best conditions and opportunities for the conservation and study of the vast literary collection of the Mother See, and we are convinced that it will impart a new impetus to our spiritual and scientific-cultural life.
The Apostle admonishes; “And it is my prayer that your love may abound more and more, with knowledge and all discernment” (Philippians 1:9-11). Over the centuries our Holy Church has been a cradle of education and science, and with God's blessing, will also be today. The torch of knowledge is preserved brightly in her mission and is the source of spiritual power, which changes human life and shapes its progress and welfare. The newly built Library of the Mother See is called to this mission which will add the light of science in our lives, and will enrich the databases of knowledge, and strengthen our children with faith and Christian understanding, so that they continue on the path towards God with firm and steady steps, and the products of their minds and souls will serve to our spiritual life and to our nation's progress. The possibility of the Library pursuits gives joy and encouragement to our soul. Thanks be to God, today we see the mission of the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church and the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin more vibrant and stronger, which must continue connect and unify the Armenian nation with the light of belief and love for the Homeland
Dearly beloved, within the magnificent structure of the Library is embodied the spiritual love and nationalism of the national benefactors Mr. and Mrs. Vatche and Tamar Manoukian. The Library complements the series of charity projects that the honest and dedicated benefactors have committed to for many years with a zealous and willing spirit, making significant contributions to our spiritual and national life. During our reign, the honorable benefactors have greatly contributed to provide support to the programs of the Mother See. With their heartfelt donation the buildings of Shoghakat TV and the printing house of the Mother See have been renovated. We reflect with much joy and appreciation that the national benefactor Vatche Manoukian, has in memory of his late father, granted the St. Yeghishe Church to the Armenian community of London, acquiring and renovating the valuable historical building from the Church of England. Your contribution is great dear benefactors. The testimony to your piety and kind deeds are has been erected. Hereafter, in the Mother Cathedral, in front of Ararat, for centuries the Library will remain for generations, and as the apostle says; “If the work which any man has built on the foundation survives, he will receive a reward.” (1 Corinthians 3:14).
Dearly beloved, in the recent years the entire great works which have been implemented and in progress, are made possible thanks to our benefactor children, by their generous donations. These are testament to their faith, spirituality, filial love and zeal for the Mother See, by which it is ornamented and brightened.
Once again we give thanks and raise glory to the Lord for all the good things granted to our nation, which show that God's grace is with us, and that we will continue to be faithful and pious in our deeds and goals; rewarding our life with sweet fruits and good results. With the good will of our Lord our church is strengthened in our free and independent homeland, enjoying the love of our nation's faithful children and careful treatment of the native state with their kind support. For that we bring our appreciation and blessings to the local authorities, headed by the President of the Republic of Armenia Mr. Serzh Sargisyan, who with his presence and participation honors the opening ceremony of the Library of Mother See on this memorable day.
Once again we offer our appreciation with a satisfied heart to Mr. and Mrs. Manoukian, for their enviable spirit and genuine philanthropy. We ask the Lord for the graces of the seven glimpses of the sun and the most abundant blessings to the Manoukian family, wishing them new achievements and successes to their church and national works.
Blessed are the parents who raised and educated pious, nationalist and patriot deserving children
… In prayer to God we extend our Holy Etchmiadzin blessing to all of you dear beloved and to and all our people who live with the gaze toward Ararat and the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. We pray that the Merciful Lord preserves our Homeland and keeps her peaceful and powerful, blesses our efforts to edify our monasteries and churches, restoring all our sacred places, and to live with His granted salvation grace today and always”, noted the Catholicos of All Armenians, also extending his appreciation to the Library architect Artak Ghulian, to the White Arch Construction Company (director Aragats Akhoian) and to those who are working to improve the grounds of the Library. For his services, His Holiness awarded Mr. Vatche Manoukian the “Knight of Holy Etchmiadzin” Pontifical medal.
At the end, His Holiness, President Sargisyan, Mr. and Mrs. Manoukian, family members, and guests toured the Library building.
The ceremony was also attended by RA National Assembly President Hovik Abrahamyan, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargisyan, AGBU President Berge Setrakian, clergy and officials of the Mother See and AGBU members and guests visiting Armenia for the 87th General Assembly