Catholicos of All Armenians Met Pilgrims
• On June 11, in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; received pilgrims from the Western and Eastern Dioceses of the Armenian Church of North America; and the Australian and New Zealand Diocese.
His Holiness conveyed his blessings to the Armenian pilgrims and their spiritual pastors, expressing joy that they are on a pilgrimage to the Spiritual Center of All Armenians, that for centuries has bound the Armenians to their homeland; inspired hope and faith with its mystery and created and saved souls. The Catholicos of All Armenians stressed that during his pastoral visits he has always seen the powerful faith of the American-Armenian and Australian-Armenian communities, and the unconditional love and devotion towards the Catholicosate of all Armenians.
His Holiness expressed the conviction to the pilgrims that their visit to Armenia and the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin will transform their souls, and will become a new source of inspiration to return to their countries strengthened in the homeland and continue their patriotic and church-loving endeavors.
At the conclusion, His Holiness conveyed his best wishes and prayers to the American-Armenian and Australian-Armenian communities, aksing God’s blessings so that they live in peace and security, preserve their native heritage and prosper in their community life.
During the meeting, His Holiness answered questions related to spiritual and educational institutions of Mother See and the various challenges facing the Diaspora.
The meeting was attended by His Eminence Archbishop Nathan Hovhannisyan, Director of the External Relations and Protocol Department of Mother See.