New Publication on the Images in the “Voskanyan” Bible
• With the blessings of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; the Publishing Department of the Mother See, and the Vatche and Tamar Manoukian Library; have published a book on Images in the “Voskanyan” Bible, dedicated to the 350th anniversary of the first Armenian printing of the Bible. The book was put together by Rev. Fr. Ararat Poghosyan, Director of the Vatche and Tamar Manoukian Library of the Mother See.
The first Armenian language Bible was printed in 1666 by Archbishop Voskan Yerevantsi, and is commonly referred to as the “Voskanyan” Bible. The Voskanyan Bible is not only the first Armenian printed Bible, but one of the few that contains engraved images. The publication is dedicated to those engraved images. Along with the publication of images, iconographic details and correlations of each image is explained, as well as the related Bible passages. A separate appendix lists the headlines and notations that were used.
The commentary on the images was prepared by Ms. Arpine Simonyan, and the editor is Mr. Gevork Ter-Vardanyan.
The book was published through the sponsorship of the Sarkis Gabrellian Fund.